Shenzhen Spring Optical Communication Co.,Ltd
Call us on:+86-755-23736240   E-mail: sales@springoptic.com
Spring News
Home > Spring News > Content
MPO Cable Solutions For Component Analysis

According to the transmission mode classification, fiber has multi-mode fiber and single-mode fiber two. Multimode fiber can transmit several modes, while single mode fiber can only transmit a mode for a given operating wavelength. At present, the commonly used multimode fiber is mainly 50 / 125μm and 62.5 / 125μm two. Single-mode fiber core diameter is generally 9 / 125μm.MPO Cable Solutions

(50 or 62.5μm), because the fiber geometry (mainly core diameter d1) is much larger than the wavelength of light (about 1 micron), the fiber will exist in dozens or even hundreds of Kind of propagation mode. At the same time because of its large dispersion between the mold, limiting the transmission frequency, and with the increase in the distance will be more serious.  According to the above characteristics, multimode fiber is widely used in the relatively low transmission rate, the transmission distance is relatively short in the network, such as local area network, such networks usually have more nodes, joints and more detours, and connectors, couplers The use of multi-mode fiber can reduce the cost of the network.MPO Cable Solutions

Single-mode fiber core is small (usually 9μm or so), can only pass a model of light. Therefore, the inter-mode dispersion is very small, suitable for remote communication, but there are still material dispersion and waveguide dispersion, so that single-mode fiber on the spectral width and stability of the light source has a higher demand, that is narrow spectrum width, stability So good. Single-mode fiber used for transmission distance is long, the transmission rate is relatively high lines, such as long-distance trunk transmission, metro network construction, the current FTTx and HFC network to single-mode fiber-based.MPO Cable Solutions The main purpose of the cable structure is to find ways to protect the internal fiber, free from external mechanical stress and water, moisture. Therefore, fiber optic cable design, production, the need for applications in accordance with the cable, laying method design cable structure. Different materials constitute a different fiber optic cable, environmental characteristics, some fiber optic cable need to use special materials to achieve flame retardant, water and other special properties. Fiber optic cable can be distinguished according to different classification methods, the usual classification method: according to the application of classified indoor cable, outdoor cable, indoor and outdoor general fiber optic cable. 

In accordance with the laying of the classification of overhead cable, buried cable, pipe cable, underwater cable and so on. According to the structure of a series of tig


Product Categories

2016 Bbier Certification Newest List ETL DLC Products

Fast Track

  • Feedback
    Shenzhen Spring Optical Communication Co.,Ltd welcomes your comments! Please fill this form to give us feedback or report any problem when experiencing our website.
  • Quick Navigation
  • Contact Us
    Address: 1306, 13th Floor, Mingjun Business Center, Langrong Crossing, Dalang Community, Longhua New Area, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China (Mainland)
    Tel: +86-755-23736240    
    Fax: +86-755-21002710    
    E-mail: sales@springoptic.com
Copyright © Shenzhen Spring Optical Communication Co.,Ltd