Shenzhen Spring Optical Communication Co.,Ltd
Call us on:+86-755-23736240   E-mail: sales@springoptic.com
Products

Fiber Optic Desktop Insertion Loss& Return Loss Test Machine

1. Outlines Desktop Insertion Return Loss Tester with color screen has stable and reliable performance, which integrates stable light source, high-precision power meter, insertion loss meter and return loss meter into one multifunction instrument. Based on domestic customers’ requirements,...

Parameter

1. Outlines

Desktop Insertion Return Loss Tester with color screen has stable and reliable performance, which integrates stable light source, high-precision power meter, insertion loss meter and return loss meter into one multifunction instrument. Based on domestic customers’ requirements, R&D team combined advantages of same type instrument within China/overseas and then developed the high-precision tester by several years’s unremitting effort. With high cost effective and state of art characteristics, it can be widely used for OEM device verification, research institutions R&D and construction maintenance in optical fiber/passive devices/optical communication system industries where demand plug loss, return loss and stability measurements

 

Advantages:

l Advanced OS

Multiple display, easy handling, fast response and stability

l High precision

Stable output power/high detection speed/wide measurement range

l Wavelength synchronous switching

l Light source and power meter achieve wavelength synchronous switching under insertion/return loss mode

l Multiple working modes

Return loss mode/insertion loss mode/power meter/dual-wavelength testing

l Color recognition for test result

Different colors correspond different test results. Pass/Fail is available by just a glance. P

l Easy handling

Return loss/insertion loss are synchronously measured. No buttons switching

l Rich display interfaces

High definition LCD plus multi-level test interfaces bring rich visual experience and easing visual fatigue

l Perfect outward design

Electro-magnetic proofing by metal covering. Durable buttons bring comfortable finger handling experience

l Smart removable interfaces of light source and power meter

Easy to be disassembled to clean optical detector or replace with others adapters(FC/SC/ST/2.5mm general/1.25mm general/MT-RJ) or clean inside APC adapter. Note only need to rotate light source/power meter interface to disassemble it

l Clock display

Time is available to reasonably organize work

l Communication interfaces

The tester can connect to computer and transmit test data to it. Specialized program give Pass/Fail result of jumper. Test data is available for analysis, readout and record.

 

2. Technical parameters

Model

Insertion and return loss tester

Light source wavelength

MM850nm SM1310/1550nm

Optical return loss test

Wavelength

1310/1550nm

Measurement range

0~75dB

Calibration wavelength

1310/1550nm

Measurement tolerance

±0.4dB

Output stability

0.02dB /hour@250C)

Interface types

MM:850nm FC/UPC SM: 1310/1550nm FC/APC

Optical insertion loss test

Calibration wavelength

850/980/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm

Measurement range

+3~-80dBm

Measurement tolerance

±0.03dB

Display resolution

Logarithmic: 0.01dB; linear: 0.001nW/μW/mW

Test mode

Linear and non-linear

Interface types

Removable: FC/SC/ST/generalΦ2.5mm/ generalΦ1.25mm adapters

 

Screen

Color LCD

Resolution

320*240

Communication interface

USB

Power supply

AC 90-260V

Work environment

temperature-50C~+550C  ;humidity<95%RH No condensation

Storage environment

temperature-200C~+700C  ;humidity<85%RH No condensation

Dimensions

265X265X140mm

Weight

3.5kg

 

 

3. Instruction of buttons on the panel

(1) λ: switch of light source wavelength

(2) Ref: calibrate return loss reference value-----long time press

(3) BL:clear button for return loss      

(4)  dBm/dB: clear button for insertion loss

(5) Set: Set up or conversion

(6)  +: increase

(7) –: decrease

(8) Enter : confirm

(9) 850nm850nm multimode light source outputFC/UPC

(10)1310/1550nm1310/1550nm single mode light source outputFC/APC

    (11)Power meter interface

Spring Optical Communication is one of the largest and best fiber optic desktop insertion loss& return loss test machine manufacturers and suppliers with rich experience. Welcome to buy our high quality products or wholesale our customized fiber optic desktop insertion loss& return loss test machine in stock with our factory. Also, free sample is also available if necessary.
Hot Tags: fiber optic desktop insertion loss& return loss test machine manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, customized, buy, bulk, in stock, free sample
Related Products

Product Categories

Fast Track

Copyright © Shenzhen Spring Optical Communication Co.,Ltd